Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Privacy Policy

 

Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd provides this Privacy Policy to inform users of this website / mobile application (the “App”, and collectively with the Site, the "Services") about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information.

Changes


This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site, and by email if you have provided us with your email address. The changes shall take effect after we post or otherwise notify you about the changes. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Your Consent
By using the Services, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing" means using cookies on a computer or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in Malaysia. If you reside outside the Malaysia, your personally identifiable information will be transferred to Malaysia, and processed and stored there under Malaysia privacy standards. By visiting our Site and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in Malaysia.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We may collect personal data either from you, from your authorized representatives, from third parties, or from publicly available sources which may include but not limited to the following:

  • When making a reservation with us;

  • When you visit our website;

  • When you contact us in person;

  • When we contact you in person;

  • When we collect information about you from third parties;

  • When you interact with us via social media such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram;

  • Under any contractual agreement or arrangement;

  • Via telephone, fax, online chat, email;

  • Via any online sites owned and managed by Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd;

  • Via third parties, i.e. travel agents, travel aggregators, online portals, etc.

 

How we use your Personal Data

The personal data collected from you shall be used for the following purposes:

  • Book your travel, tours, cruise and related products and services;

  • Organize events, meetings and exhibitions;

  • Prepare itineraries and invoices and process transactions;

  • Communicate with you about our products and services;

  • Provide customer service and support;

  • Provide updates, analyse trends and site usage; to enhance our marketing and promotional efforts;

  • Improve our content, service and product offerings;

  • For daily operation and administration of services and facilities in relation to the products provided to you;

  • For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

 

Links; Third-Party Applications


The Services may include links or otherwise allow you to access and submit information to third-party applications or sites. This Privacy Policy applies to the Services only. Any information you submit to linked sites or other applications will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites or applications, if any.

 

Cookies


A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd websites, and their website access preferences. Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd 's Services, with the drawback that certain features of our Services may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Advertising


Advertisements that appear on the Services are delivered to users by our advertisers. We may from time-to-time use advertising network providers to help present advertisements on the Services. In the event we use such advertising networks on the Services, we will list such network here. Since our use of advertising networks may change from time-to-time, we encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Advertisers and ad networks use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies on your browser to help present offers, better target and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements by using data gathered on an anonymous basis over time and across their network of Web pages to determine the preference of their audiences. These cookies and web beacons do not collect any personal information from your computer, such as your e-mail address. The use of cookies and web beacons by advertisers and ad networks is subject to their own privacy policies. In the event we use advertising networks, you will have the opportunity to find out more about ad network providers and the choices you have about these technologies.

Children


We do not use the Services to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at booking@goalvacation.com We will delete such information from our files.

Acquisition


We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd, such as an acquisition by or merger with another company. If an acquiring company should plan to materially change this privacy policy, we will notify you beforehand.

 

Managing Your Personal Data


In the event you desire to discontinue the Services and have your information removed from our systems, please send your request to booking@goalvacation.com

 

Security


Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We require physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. We limit access to personal information about you to authorized employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information in our possession and control, no security system can prevent against all potential security breaches, and we bear no liability for uses or disclosures of personal data or non-personal data arising in connection with the theft thereof. Likewise, you are responsible for safeguarding the confidentiality of any usernames and passwords to the Services, and we bear no liability for access to, or use or disclosure of personal data if such access, use or disclosure arises in connection with the theft or disclosure (whether intentional or negligent) of such user's password. 

How to Contact Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you believe there are inaccuracies in your account information you may contact us as follows:

Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd

Email: booking@goalvacation.com

imgrc0071294469.jpg

GOAL TRAVEL & TOURS SDN BHD

B1-23A-5, Soho Suites @ KLCC

No.20, Jalan Perak

50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

ROC : 831534-T
KPK/LN : 5707

Tel: 6017-516 6899

Tel: 603-2181 6899

Email: tour@goalvacation.com

Consortium Member:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©️ 2019 Goal Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd. All Rights Reserved

 The product images shown are from Internet sources and are for illustration purposes only.